Schedule

The IMAV 2022 will be held from September 12th to 16th. You can find a rough planning below.

DayActivity
Monday 12thPractice day at Unmanned Valley (Valkenburg), Tomatoworld and the Cyberzoo.
Tuesday 13thConference day at the TU Delft auditorium.
Keynotes, presentations, poster session,
Nanocopter challenge, drinks.
Practice day Greenhouse: 9:00-17:00 (all teams).
Wednesday 14thGreenhouse challenge at Tomatoworld.
Thursday 15thPackage delivery challenge at Unmanned Valley in Valkenburg.
Conference dinner.
Friday 16thConference day at X on the TU campus.
Keynote, presentations, award ceremony.

Detailed schedule for Monday the 12th:

This day is a practice day for all three challenges. The practice times per competition are:

Greenhouse Challenge: 9:00-17:00 (all teams). Location: Tomatoworld (Zwethlaan 2, 2675 LB Honselersdijk).

Nanocopter AI Challenge: 9:00-17:00. Location: Cyberzoo (Kluyverweg 1, 2629 HS Delft). The building opens at 8h30. Teams are allocated a time slot based on the order of arrival. Teams not flying can still take pictures and get a lecture room to wait (or keep developing).

Package Delivery Challenge: 9:00-16:00 (all teams). Teams have to go through the scrutineering before they can fly. Location: Unmanned Valley Valkenburg (1e Mientlaan 2236 ZZ  Katwijk).

Detailed schedule for Tuesday the 13th:

Location: TU Delft auditorium (Mekelweg 5, 2628 CC Delft).
Nanocopter AI challenge in the evening: Cyberzoo (Kluyverweg 1, 2629 HS Delft)

Streaming link for the conference: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7Pl9hjTMUl0

ZOOM link to ask questions remotely: https://tudelft.zoom.us/j/98437153081

Streaming link for the Nanocopter AI Challenge: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WaDU4I2TImA

8:30-9:30

Welcome and registration, coffee

9:30-10:00

Opening by the program chair Guido de Croon, explanation of practical details

10:00-11:00

Keynote speech: Yiannis Aloimonos

Hyper-dimensional Active Perception: a journey into the mind of a robotic bee

11:00-11:30

Coffee Break

Session 1: Guidance and Control

Chair: Ewoud Smeur, TU Delft

Tuesday September 13th  11:30-12:30

11:30-11:45

Lateral guidance and control for a fixed-wing aircraft

Marco A. Martinez-Ramirez and Hugo Rodriguez-Cortes

11:45-12:00

Panel Method Based Path Planning for Fixed Wing Micro Aerial Vehicles

Zeynep Bilgin, Murat Bronz and Ilkay Yavrucuk

12:00-12:15

Reconnaissance Target Grouping and Assignment Considering Fault Severity for UAV Swarm

Taegyun Kim, Jingu Kim, Ilwon Seo and Seungkeun Kim

12:15-12:30

Evaluation of drag coefficient for a quadrotor model

Gautier Hattenberger, Murat Bronz and Jean-Philippe Condomines

12:30-13:30

Lunch

13:30-14:30

Keynote speech: Antonio Franchi

Is control a solved problem in robotics MAV research?

14:30-15:00

Coffee Break

Session 2: Perception

Chair: Murat Bronz, ENAC

Tuesday September 13th  15:00-16:15

15:00-15:15

Improving the computational efficiency of ROVIO

Stavrow Bahnam, Christophe de Wagter and Guido de Croon

15:15-15:30

Fast NIR-Single-Pixel-Imaging enhancement under scattering environment

Carlos Alexander Quero, Daniel Durini, José de Jesús Magdaleno, Jose Martinez-Carranza and Ruben Ramos-Garcia

15:30-15:45

Handling Pitch Variations for Visual Perception in MAVs: Synthetic Augmentation and State Fusion

Elia Cereda, Daniele Palossi and Alessandro Giusti

15:45-16:00

Minimalistic visual odometry on board a hexarotor based only on optic flow

Lucia Bergantin, Charles Coquet, Amaury Negre, Thibaut Raharijaona, Nicolas Marchand and Franck Ruffier

16:00-16:15

Seeing with sound; surface detection and avoidance by sensing self-generated noise

Simon Wilshin, Stephen Amos and Richard J Bomphrey

16:15-16:30

Application talk: Ann-Kristin Sturm, Dieter Moormann

Challenges of UAS operations for ad-hoc medical services

16:30-17:00

Walk to Cyberzoo

17:00-20:00

Nanocopter challenge + drink + bites

For the participants of the Nanocopter AI challenge, the schedule is as follows:

Nanocopter Challenge
CyberZoo – Faculty of Aerospace – Kluyverweg 1 Delft
17:00 Opening
17:10 PULP Team
17:25 CVAR-UPM
17:40 Equipe Skyrats
17:55 Team RSA
18:10 Black Bee Drones
18:25 Team EMC+
18:40 KIOS UCY
18:55 CrazyFileFolder
19:10 Bitcraze
19:25 Flapper Drones
19:40 PULP Team
19:50 CVAR-UPM
20:00 Equipe Skyrats
20:10 Team RSA
20:20 Black Bee Drones
20:30 Team EMC+
20:40 KIOS UCY
20:50 CrazyFileFolder

For the participants of the Greenhouse Challenge, practice is possible at Tomatoworld from 9:00-17:00 (all teams).

Detailed schedule for Wednesday 14th:

Location: Tomatoworld (Zwethlaan 2, 2675 LB Honselersdijk).

Streaming link: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lq_2Ofh1x5M

8:00

Bus leaves from TU Delft Aula

8:30-8:45

Participant arrival by bus

8:45-9:00

Opening Greenhouse Challenge

9:00-10:30

Autonomous Drone Competition: Slot 1

10:30-10:45

Talk: PATS

10:45-11:00

Talk: Track 32

11:00-12:30

Autonomous Drone Competition: Slot 2

12:30-13:00

Lunch

13:00-13:15

Talk: Flapper Drones

13:15-13:30

Talk: Corvus Drones

13:30-15:00

Autonomous Drone Competition: Slot 3

15:00-15:15

Talk: Royal Brinkman & TU Delft

15:15-15:30

Talk: Avular

15:30-17:00

Autonomous Drone Competition: Slot 4

17:00-18:00

Award Ceremony

18:30-19:00

Bus back to Delft

Detailed schedule for Thursday 15th:

Location: Unmanned Valley Valkenburg (1e Mientlaan 2236 ZZ  Katwijk).

8:00

Bus leaves from Aula

9:00-9:30

Team & Jury briefing

9:30-10:10

Preparation

10:10-11:45

Open Competition slot

10:50-11:30

Competition slot Team Cigogne

11:30-12:10

Competition slot ENAC

12:10-12:50

Competition slot Maverix

12:50-13:30

Competition slot CVAR-UPM

13:30-14:10

Competition slot Equipe Skyrats

14:10-14:50

Competition slot MAV Leader

14:50-15:30

Competition slot AKAMAV

15:30-16:10

Competition slot Black Bee Drones

16:10-16:50

Competition slot EDRA

16:50-17:30

Over-time competition slot

17:30-18:30

Drinks

18:30-20:30

Dinner

20:00-20:30

Keynote speech: Dronisos

21:00-21:30

Surprise!

22:00-22:40

Bus back to Delft

Detailed schedule for Friday 16th:

Location: building called “X” (Mekelweg 8-10, 2628 CD Delft).

Streaming link: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KBcbFUKF3j0

ZOOM link for presentors and remote questions: https://tudelft.zoom.us/j/93192979558

9:30 – 10:30

Keynote speech: Richard Bomphrey

Bio-inspired aerodynamics, actuation, sensing and control

10:30-11:00

Coffee Break

Session 3: Deep Learning

Chair: Dennis van Wijngaarden, TU Delft

Friday September 16th  11:00-12:00

11:00-11:15

Deep Learning-based Flight Speed Estimation using Thermal Anemometers

Ze Wang, Jingang Qu and Pascal Morin

11:15-11:30

Semantic Segmentation of RGB Aerial Images Using CNN and Superregions

Miranda-Varela Mariana-Edith, Leticia Oyuki Rojas-Perez and Jose Martinez-Carranza

11:30-11:45

Multi-Model Continual Learning for Camera Localisation from Aerial Images

Aldrich Alfredo Cabrera-Ponce, Manuel Isidro Martin-Ortiz and Jose Martinez-Carranza

11:45-12:00

Leveraging a Neural Pilot via Automatic Gain Tuning using Gate Detection for Autonomous Drone Racing

L. Oyuki Rojas-Perez and Jose Martinez-Carranza

12:00-13:00

Lunch

Session 4: Control of Transitioning MAV

Chair: Gautier Hattenberger, ENAC

Friday September 16th  13:00-14:00

13:00-13:15

INDI Control for the oblique wing-quad plane drone

Dennis van Wijngaarden and Bart Remes

13:15-13:30

Miniaturisation and Control of an Unmanned Tiltwing Aircraft

Julian Müller and Dieter Moormann

13:30-13:45

Attitude control for a tiltwing aircraft under tail actuator failures

Daniel Schatten

13:45-14:00

Robust flight control using Hybrid Incremental Nonlinear Dynamic Inversion Control for Tiltrotor UAV

Hoijo Jeaong, Jinyoung Suk and Seungkeun Kim

14:00-14:30

Coffee Break

Session 5: MAV Design

Chair: Elia Cereda, IDSIA

Friday September 16th  14:30-15:30

14:30-14:45

Recyclable bio-based composite Flax/Elium for UAV applications

Martin Lefebvre, Thomas Pavot, Renaud Kiefer, Marc Vedrines and Nadia Bahlouli

14:45-15:00

Development of a Mission-Tailored Tail-Sitter MAV

Luiz Fernando Tiberio Fernandez, Murat Bronz, Nathalie Bartoli and Thierry Lefebvre

15:00-15:15

C wing geometric design based on aircraft flying qualities

Beatriz Bernabe-Lorranca and Hugo Rodriguez-Cortés

15:15-15:30

Micro-drone autopilot architecture for efficient static scheduling

Gautier Hattenberger, Fabien Bonneval, Matheus Ladeira, Emmanuel Grolleau and Yassine Ouhammou

15:30-16:00

Coffee Break

Session 6: Design and Control

Chair: Richard Bomphrey, Royal Veterinary College, UCL

Friday September 16th  16:00-17:00

16:00-16:15

Hover Controller Design and Implementation for a Dragonfly-like Flapping Wing

Mohammad Lashgari and Abolghasem Naghash

16:15-16:30

Design and Joint Control of a Conjoined Biplane and Quadrotor

Shawn Schröter, Ewoud J.J. Smeur and Bart D.W. Remes

16:30-16:45

Total Energy Control System Design for Longitudinal Dynamics of Complex Articulated Ornithopter

Woongtaek Oh, Inrae Kim, Seungkeun Kim and Jinyoung Suk

16:45-17:00

Frequency based strategy for hybrid-powered unmanned aerial vehicle

Thomas Pavot, Martin Lefebvre, Renaud Kiefer, Tedjanie Mesbahi and Edouard Laroche

17:00-17:30

Award ceremony

17:30

Closing